The following provides information on how to practise in Chile.

Regulation of legal profession:

Admission to practise as a Chilean abogado is governed by the courts, there is no mandatory bar association. A license to practice is issued by the Supreme Court following the completion of a five year law degree at a Chilean university and six months pro bono work for the state. Whilst there is no definitive number of lawyers in Chile, the Colegio de Abogados de Chile, the voluntary bar association, estimates that its 9000 members represent around 50% of licensed lawyers.

Regulatory compliance:

Foreign lawyers can only provide legal advice on public international law. Only lawyers licensed by the Supreme Court as a Chilean abogado can appear in court and provide advice on Chilean law. There are no regulatory restrictions on foreign lawyers working on ‘fly in/fly out’ transactions in Chile.

Requalification:

To requalify as a Chilean abogado, a foreign lawyer must undertake a five year law degree at a Chilean university and obtain a licence from the Supreme Court; the previous requirement for Chilean nationality was removed in 2007. Only a limited number of foreign lawyers have requalified in Chile; most have found work with local firms as consultants or translators.