Communities

Law Society Communities

Our communities help you develop in your professional life and make the most out of your Law Society

Find out more

Family Section

FAQ: Statement of truth - electronic copy

  • Print
  • Share
  • Save

Related images

  • Practice Advice image

I need to lodge a statement of truth urgently with the court. Will an electronic copy of the signed statement be acceptable? 

Yes, it may be possible.

Section 9 of Practice Direction 5B – Electronic Communication and Filing of Documents provides: “Where a party wishes to file a document containing a statement of truth electronically, that party should retain the document containing the original signature and file with the court a version of the document satisfying one of the following requirements:-

(1) the name of the person who has signed the statement of truth is typed underneath the statement;

(2) the person who has signed the statement of truth has applied a facsimile of his signature to the statement in the document by mechanical means; or

(3) the document that is filed is a scanned version of the document containing the original signature to the statement of truth.”

 

This column is compiled by the Law Society’s Practice Advice Service, telephone 020 7320 5675. Comments relating to the questions should be sent to Mrs. Anjali Mouelhi, Solicitor Technical Lead, The Law Society, 113 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1PL.

While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information in this article, it does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied upon as such. The Law Society does not accept any responsibility for liabilities arising as a result of reliance upon the information given.

  • Print
  • Share
  • Save